TrackSmart AI: Cumulative Performance Report - NYRA Tracks
Reporting Period: December 26, 2025 – April 26, 2026
Track: Aqueduct (AQU)
- Executive Summary: April 26 Update
- Volume Expansion: The tracking dataset has grown to 511 total races with the addition of 27 races run across the April 24, April 25, and April 26 cards.
- Strike Rate Resilience: The cumulative Top 4 Strike Rate dipped slightly to 77.7% (from 78.1%), driven by a 70.4% strike rate (19 for 27) over the volatile three-day stretch. The AI model successfully navigated heavy weather disruptions and massive scratch scenarios to remain highly consistent.
- Value Normalization: The Average Payout for AI hits remained remarkably stable, adjusting a fraction of a cent upward from ~$7.66 to ~$7.67. While wet tracks yielded several chalky outcomes, the algorithm perfectly offset this by sniffing out excellent mid-priced value on April 24, including Factually Correct ($12.16) and Sounds Like a Plan ($11.18).
- Down-Ballot / Alternate Strength: The algorithmic rule to slide alternate selections into the active Top 4 when scratches occur proved vital during a weekend dominated by off-turf surface This protocol flawlessly preserved sequences by auto-elevating winners like In the Dark ($12.26) and Annexperience ($7.32) directly into winning matrix slots.
- Daily Performance Breakdown
|
Date |
Track |
Top 4 Strike Rate |
Total Races |
1st Pick |
2nd Pick |
3rd Pick |
4th Pick |
Avg Payout (AI Hits) |
|
Prev. Totals |
AQU |
78.1% |
484 |
144 |
98 |
90 |
46 |
~$7.66 |
|
Apr 24 |
AQU |
75.0% |
8 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
$10.22 |
|
Apr 25 |
AQU |
70.0% |
10 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
$6.51 |
|
Apr 26 |
AQU |
66.7% |
9 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
$6.89 |
|
NEW TOTALS |
AQU |
77.7% |
511 |
149 |
104 |
96 |
48 |
~$7.67 |
(Note: Prior totals reflect data up to April 19. In previous documentation, 4th pick was listed as 46 for the initial prior totals. April 24 Race 1 dead heat counts as a single race win attributed to the top pick).
- Winner Distribution by Rank (Cumulative)
|
AI Rank Wins % of Trend Note Hits |
|||
|
Top Pick (#1) |
149 |
37.5% |
Pace Flow Precision: Continues to hit outright winners efficiently despite weather disruptions, accurately modeling main track dirt races and capturing key turf stakes winners like Fitz Right ($4.84). |
|
2nd Selection |
104 |
26.2% |
Weather Adapters & Scratch Elevations: Remained highly reliable, snagging multiple winners this week. Heavily bolstered by the scratch protocol during off-turf scrambles, catching winners like Annexperience ($7.32) and Brew Pub ($6.72). |
|
3rd Selection |
96 |
24.2% |
Alternate Protection: Highly consistent as a safety net. Cleanly preserved hits when top tiers scratched, mechanically moving alternates into winning slots for crucial hits like In the Dark ($12.26). |
|
|
|
|
Rebounding Safety Net: Provided massive value consistency early in the week, |
|
4th Selection |
48 |
12.1% |
perfectly isolating solid 4th-choice hits on April 24 like Factually Correct ($12.16) and Sounds Like a Plan ($11.18). |
- Cumulative Statistics Summary
|
Metric Stat Description |
||
|
Overall Accuracy |
77.7% |
(397/511 Races) The AI has successfully placed the winner in its Top 4 selections in 397 of the 511 recorded races. |
|
Top 2 Accuracy |
49.5% |
(253/511 Races) The primary or secondary choice remains highly reliable, winning in nearly half of all modeled races. |
|
Avg Payout |
~$7.67 |
The average payout remained rock-steady. Despite off-turf chalk eroding some payouts, mid-priced winners identified by the model offset any value loss, maintaining a strong long-term ROI. |
- Aggregate Observations: Apr 24 - Apr 26 Insights
- Wet Track Bias & Off-Turf Chaos: Heavy rain and muddy/sloppy sealed tracks caused massive disruptions over the weekend. While the AI model performed superbly on the planned main-track dirt races, its blind spot was badly exposed in off-the-turf races (e.g., Races 5 & 6 on Apr 26). Massive scratches rendered the pre-race turf pace models entirely obsolete.
- MTO & Alternate Failsafe Needs: The AI entirely missed chaos winners like McDiesel ($46.12) and So Vain ($26.50) because it bypassed Main-Track-Only (MTO) and Also-Eligible runners, assuming they would Corrective Action: Implement a dynamic "MTO / Surface Switch" contingency protocol to automatically evaluate alternate entrants and re-handicap speed pars the moment track conditions downgrade to "Off-Turf."
- Handling Late Scratches: The AI’s robust depth proved highly effective. The Top 3 scratch rule cleanly preserved multiple hits across the three Most notably, it caught In the Dark (Race 5, Apr 24) and Annexperience (Race 8, Apr 25) after massive waves of scratches bumped them up the matrix directly into winning slots.
- Pace Meltdown and Tactical Speed Tweaks: The model struggled to correctly weight early/tactical speed in specific wet and turf route scenarios. It overly penalized "regressing" speed figures for horses that ultimately secured forward placement on sloppy tracks (e.g., Unbroken Chain, $10.60). Furthermore, tactical mid-priced pressers compromised expected "lone speed" runners (e.g., Papagiorgio, $11.12). Corrective Action: Suppress regression penalties for dangerous early speed on wet/sealed tracks, increase the weighting floor for ground-saving tactical speed on turf routes, and better respect pressers against assumed lone leaders.
- Forgive Last Out & Layoff Parameters: The AI heavily penalized horses for single massive regressions or form drop-offs after returning from long Corrective Action: Implement a "2nd-off-the-layoff" improvement bump for horses who previously ran against tougher competition, and apply a "forgive last out" cap on penalties if previous speed figures are firmly on par with the class level.

